Your rental property produces a 0.94 DSCR. Your credit score is 700. You're putting 25% down and you need to close in three weeks. Which DSCR lender actually fits that deal?
Not “which lender is best.” Which lender will actually consider this combination of numbers.
Generic rankings miss the point. A 0.94 DSCR can eliminate one program before credit or down payment even matters. A 700 FICO can unlock 80% LTV at one lender and still leave you short at another. Closing speed can matter as much as rate if the seller wants certainty.
DSCRDeals tracks lender-published DSCR, LTV, credit, loan-size, property-type and closing information where it is publicly available. Where a lender does not publish a hard number, we say that instead of filling in a guess.
Affiliate disclosure: DSCRDeals currently has compensated/referral relationships with Lima One Capital and OfferMarket. Affiliate status does not change the underwriting comparison. It may be used only as a close-match tie-breaker in Deal Match.
Have the actual numbers?
Skip the generic ranking. Enter your DSCR, LTV, credit, loan amount, STR status and preferred closing timeline.
Score Your DealWhy there is no single “best” DSCR lender
DSCR lending is based primarily on property cash flow rather than your W-2 income, but DSCR is never evaluated alone. Lenders layer it against credit score, requested leverage, loan amount, property type, reserves, experience and loan purpose. Move one variable and the list of plausible lenders changes.
The figures below are based on current lender-published materials where available. Some lenders publish hard program limits; others publish typical ranges, scenario-specific guidance or incomplete public criteria. We identify those differences rather than treating every published number as a universal underwriting rule. Programs can change, so confirm current terms before applying.
2026 DSCR lender comparison
| Lender | DSCR | Max LTV | Credit | Loan amount | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima One Capital | 1.0x general rental | 80% purchase/R&T; 75% cash-out | 660+ general rental; STR can be stricter | $85K–$2.5M | Confirm |
| Visio Lending | 0.75–0.99 described as acceptable | Up to 80% | 680+ typical | Verify current limits | Confirm |
| RCN Capital | 1.00x | Up to 80%, FICO-tiered | 660+ | $70K–$1.5M (1–4 unit LTR) | Confirm |
| Kiavi | As low as 0.8x | Up to 80% | Hard floor not publicly stated | Verify | Confirm |
| Velocity Mortgage Capital | Program-specific | Program-specific | Program-specific | Program-specific | Broker channel |
| CoreVest Finance | As low as 0.80x | Up to 80% | Typically 640+; program-specific | $75k – $3M+ | Most rental loans: 4–6 weeks |
| New Silver | 0.75x structured product minimum | Up to 80% | 660+ | $150K–$3M | Expected 14–21 days |
| Easy Street Capital | No minimum on current EasyRent program | 80% purchase/R&T; 75% cash-out | 640+ | $100K–$3.5M | Confirm |
| Asteris Lending | Current DSCR page does not state a hard minimum | Up to 80% | 680+ | $100K–$5M | Published 10–21 days |
| OfferMarket | 0.75x absolute floor; restrictions apply | Up to 80%; heavily tiered | 640 absolute floor | Program-specific above published minimums | Confirm |
The lenders, one at a time
Lima One Capital
Lima One's general rental program uses a 1.0x minimum DSCR and 660 minimum FICO, with up to 80% LTV on qualifying purchase/rate-term transactions and 75% on cash-out. Do not assume the general 660 credit floor automatically applies to every STR scenario; STR underwriting can be stricter.
Visio Lending
Visio deserves a look when DSCR falls below 1.0. Its published guidance describes 0.75–0.99 as an acceptable DSCR range, while typical credit guidance starts around 680. “Acceptable” is not the same as maximum leverage or guaranteed approval.
RCN Capital
RCN's current 1–4 unit long-term rental program lists a 1.00x DSCR, 660 minimum FICO and $70,000–$1.5 million loan range. The headline 80% LTV needs context: purchase/refi leverage is currently up to 65% for 660–679 FICO, 75% for 680–699, and 80% at 700+. Cash-out tiers are lower.
Kiavi
Kiavi advertises DSCR as low as 0.8x and leverage up to 80%. Its current public rental page does not give us a universal hard FICO floor, so Deal Match should not invent one.
Velocity Mortgage Capital
Velocity is a wholesale lender distributed through licensed mortgage brokers. Because the public consumer-facing criteria are not sufficient for reliable automated screening, DSCRDeals keeps Velocity in the directory but out of automatic Deal Match recommendations.
CoreVest Finance
CoreVest is no longer just a portfolio footnote. Its current single-asset 30-year DSCR program publishes a 0.80x minimum, up to 80% LTV, $75k–$3M+ loan amounts and zero origination fee. It is worth screening for individual rentals as well as portfolios.
New Silver
New Silver's current Rent product lists a 0.75x minimum DSCR, 660 minimum FICO, up to 80% LTV, $150,000–$3 million loan amounts, 1–8 unit properties and STR eligibility. Its current Help Center lists an expected 14–21 day close. Some New Silver pages use more permissive “no minimum” language; DSCRDeals uses the structured current product requirement rather than silently choosing the looser statement.
Easy Street Capital
Easy Street's EasyRent program currently publishes no minimum DSCR, a 640 minimum FICO, up to 80% LTV on purchase/rate-term and 75% cash-out, with $100,000–$3.5 million loans across residential investment properties up to 10 units. “No minimum DSCR” removes one hard gate; it does not mean DSCR stops affecting pricing or leverage.
Asteris Lending
Asteris publishes a 680 minimum FICO, up to 80% LTV, $100,000–$5 million loan amounts and a 10–21 day closing timeline. Its current DSCR product page does not state a hard minimum DSCR. That is different from explicitly advertising “no minimum DSCR.”
OfferMarket
OfferMarket publishes a 640 absolute FICO floor and a 0.75x absolute DSCR floor, but those numbers cannot be combined with its best-case 80% LTV headline. Current guidance says a 640 FICO borrower is generally capped at 65% LTV. A 0.75–0.99 DSCR generally limits leverage to 70–75%, requires additional reserves and carries other restrictions.
That's why we score the whole deal.
A lender's lowest FICO, lowest DSCR and highest LTV are rarely available to the same borrower at the same time.
Score Your DealFour examples where the “best” lender changes
0.94 DSCR, 700 FICO, 75% LTV
RCN's published 1.00x minimum puts the deal below its current 1–4 unit long-term rental requirement. Lima One's general rental program also isn't where we'd start with a sub-1.0 deal. CoreVest, Visio, Kiavi, New Silver, Easy Street, Asteris and OfferMarket deserve further screening. CoreVest's current single-asset program publishes a 0.80x minimum, although leverage, credit and the full scenario still determine whether the deal qualifies.
640 FICO, Airbnb, 80% LTV
Easy Street's 640 floor makes it worth screening. OfferMarket technically reaches 640, but its published matrix generally caps that tier at 65% LTV, so it does not fit an 80% request at 640. Several other STR-capable lenders publish higher credit thresholds.
$2.8M request, 1.30x DSCR, 720 FICO, 70% LTV
RCN's current 1–4 unit long-term rental ceiling of $1.5M removes it from this scenario. New Silver's $3M, Easy Street's $3.5M and Asteris's $5M published ranges leave room on loan size, while CoreVest may become relevant if this is truly a portfolio-scale transaction. Structure and collateral still matter.
Need to close in three weeks
Asteris publishes a 10–21 day window. New Silver currently lists an expected 14–21 day close. Those are useful screening signals, not guarantees; appraisal, title, borrower documentation and the actual property can still move a closing date.
Why headline requirements can mislead you
“Up to 80% LTV” is a ceiling, not a promise to every borrower who meets the lender's minimum FICO. RCN and OfferMarket make this particularly obvious because their published leverage changes materially with credit. Cash-out transactions can have lower ceilings than purchases. STRs can require stronger credit. Lower DSCR can trigger lower leverage or additional reserves.
The right question is not “Does this lender do 80% LTV?” It is “Does this lender do 80% LTV for my DSCR, credit, property type and loan purpose?”
FAQ
What DSCR do I need in 2026?
There is no market-wide number. Current programs in this comparison range from no stated minimum on Easy Street's EasyRent program to lenders using 1.0x or higher thresholds and portfolio benchmarks. Your other inputs can materially change the answer.
Can I get a DSCR loan below 680 credit?
Yes. Easy Street publishes 640+, OfferMarket has a 640 absolute floor with significant leverage restrictions, and several programs publish 660 minimums. Lower credit generally reduces leverage or adds other restrictions.
Can I finance an Airbnb or short-term rental?
Several lenders in the directory explicitly support STR scenarios, including Lima One, Visio, New Silver, Easy Street and OfferMarket. STR rules can be stricter than the lender's general rental guidelines.
How fast can a DSCR loan close?
Asteris publishes 10–21 days, while New Silver currently lists an expected 14–21 day close. Treat any timeline as a screening estimate until the lender reviews the actual file.
Does “up to 80% LTV” mean I only need 20% down?
Not necessarily. Maximum leverage can depend on FICO, DSCR, transaction type, property type, experience and other factors. RCN and OfferMarket both publish examples where lower credit materially reduces maximum LTV.
Is your DSCR below 1.0?
The lender list changes fast once the property falls below break-even. See the programs that specifically publish sub-1.0 or no-ratio options.
Read the Low-DSCR GuideNeed less than $100,000?
Minimum loan amount is a hard eligibility gate. Compare the lenders with confirmed small-balance DSCR programs before you order an appraisal.
Compare Small-Balance LendersThe real answer
The best DSCR lender depends on the numbers of your specific deal, not which company tops somebody else's list. Use the full lender directory if you want to research the programs yourself. If you already have the property numbers, Score Your Deal and let the matching engine screen the verified criteria first.